Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Visiting Canada - Tourist Visa application for Canada

Notice:

A new option for Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to Visit Canada was published last December 1, 2011, to find out if your parents of grandparents qualify, please click on the following link:

Parents and Grand Parents Super Visa Canada

If you want to Visit Canada either as a tourist, student or temporary worker you would apply to get a Temporary Residents Canada Visa.

As a Filipino, you most of the requirements that you will need in the Application will be contained in this link, Visit Canada options.


If you simply just want to Visit Canada you can either apply for:

Single-entry visa allows one entry only to Canada within the validity of the visa.

Multiple-entry visa allows unlimited entries to Canada within the validity of the visa.

Transit visa allows for a short stop-over (maximum 48 hours) entry to Canada en route to another country. It can be granted for a single or multiple entries, depending on the applicant’s travel requirements. Example: If your return travel is also through Canada, you should request a transit visa valid for two entries.

You may also want to consider the following tips on tourist visa application based on our experience:

1. What is the Purpose of your visit? The most crucial consideration in application. Why are you visiting Canada? Depending on your purpose, you may be required to submit a letter of invitation from a relative or friend in Canada, the purpose of said invitation to visit Canada should be well defined and must be believable.

2. Do you have Strong Ties to the Philippines? A big factor in the assessment of your application by a Visa Officer whether to issue you a visa or not. You have to prove that you will not overstay in Canada beyond your Visa validity. That you will return the Philippines after the period given. Considering the present situation in the Philippines and the opportunities in Canada, the Visa Officer will naturally doubt if an applicant really just wants to Visit Canada or seek for opportunities and not go back to their home country. If you're unemployed, within the working age bracket, and your purpose in visiting Canada is for instance to have a vacation, that sends a very bad signal.

3. Supporting documents. The Canada Visa Officer will review and make a decision on your application based on the documents you submit. It is important to submit sufficient verifiable documents.

The documents to be provided by the person inviting you to visit Canada varies depending on the purpose of your visit. For you to establish strong ties to the Philippines, proof of assets, employment, business, etc. is needed.

You may file your application direct to Canadian Embassy. Just follow the instructions in the application kit and submit the appropriate documents.

If you want to us to assist you on your tourist visa application, you may email me at jaraneta@go2canada.com for your queries.

No comments: