Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Monday, April 19, 2010

IELTS a requirement for English Criteria for Canada Immigrant application?

Last March 10, 2010 the Citizenship and Immigration Canada, published a news release titled, "Improvements to proof of language rules will increase fairness, reduce delays, says Immigration Minister".

In a nutshell, what is says is that you still have a choice to use either proof of English Proficiency:

1. take a language test (IELTS) or
2. provide other written proof of your language proficiency

For as long as you know that the second option (written submission) is intended for people whose first language is either English or French.

If you are an applicant who lives in a country who only uses English as a second language, and you submitted the second option, the Visa office assessing your application will immediately give you your corresponding points on the documents that you have submitted.

You will no longer be given a chance to get higher scores by giving you the chance to get the IELTS, like in the past.

If you check the points system of Canada, you will find out that proving your English proficiency using the second medium is not wise, because you can only really get a maximum points of 8 points for this option.

And that to have the chance to get the full points of 16 points for English, you need take the IELTS.

To read more about this, please click on the link:

[source] - cic.gc.ca

1 comment:

info said...

That's actually not right at all...
Theoretically, an applicant CAN get the full 16 points for English even if English is not their native language and they do not take the IELTS. However, without concrete, quantitative evidence such as IELTS results, it is up to the visa officer's sole discretion how many points to award for language. In other ... See Morewords, just because an applicant claims "high" levels of English, if an IELTS is not submitted to support the claim (and only other evidence is provided instead), the visa officer can decide they do not agree with the applicant's own assessment of their English levels and (unlike before) they cannot come back to the applicant and request that he/she take the IELTS. They will simply assess them according to the evidence they provided and give them whatever points they think is reasonable.
If the applicant's native language is English, it is generally OK to simply provide "other written evidence" of their language ability. But if their native language is not English, it is not advisable to do so because there is no guarantee the visa officer will grant the points requested and they no longer give the applicant a second chance to prove their language ability using IELTS.