Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Friday, December 4, 2009

Priority Processing for Doctors Immigrants Visa application

Part of the 38 High Demand Occupations, in the prioritized Federal Skilled Workers Permanent Residents Application are Specialist Physicians as well as General Practitioners and Family Physicians

That means they are now eligible for 6-12 months processing under the new Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Here's proof: Dr. Pamela Santiago received her Permanent Resident Visa 4 months after submission of her documents to Canadian Visa Office in Manila.

Dr. Pamela Santiago (right) with Ms. Evangeline Naron, CIC Consultant

Here's her application time line:

April 18, 2009 - Application was sent to Centralized Intake Office
June 12, 2009 - Received a positive assessment
July 28, 2009 - Supporting documents were submitted to Canadian Visa Office
Sept 05, 2009 - Received Medical Instruction and Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) payment Notice

Sept 25, 2009 - Sent the the RPRF Payment
Oct 29, 2009 - Received Visa notice, original passport required
Nov 06, 2009 - Original Passport submitted to Canadian Visa Office
Nov 21, 2009 - PR Visa Issued


Gone were the days wherein doctors need to get a Nursing Degree just to live and work in Canada.
-----------

Under the revised Federal Skilled Worker, Permanent Residents application for Canada, people with experience in the 38 high demand occupation may get their Visa's within 6 months to one year.

1 year work experience in the high demand list will make an applicant eligible to apply, whereas 4 years work experience in one or more occupations int he 38 high demand list will grant full points for Work experience criteria.

To know more about the program please read the following:

Centralized Intake office


Canadian Immigration Points System

When is the right time to apply?

As I tell my clients, the only time that I can help them with their plans is when the conditions are still in their favor.

If you have the Education and Work experience to apply you should start right now!

Starting right away, is your only security to take advantage of this great opportunity. The list of Occupations may change at any time, but if you are already filed you will not be affected by any changes that may happen at the middle of your application process.

If you are in the Philippines I strongly recomment that you attend our Free Orientation Seminar!

Seminar Schedules


Or you may send your information by filling out the Free Online Assessment Form or send your resumes to jaraneta@go2canada.com

For those who know that you are qualified, you should not delay your application, you should start right now!

2 comments:

talk said...

Hi. This blog is nominated for the Filipino Blog of the Week Award (week 190). You may visit the site and vote. Please find the poll on the sidebar. Good luck.

http://salaswildthoughts.blogspot.com

Coach said...

It’s really a very informative post. Travel Blog Some of the new circuits have been really good. I dare say this one will be up there with the best as well. I’m been looking for topics as interesting as this. Looking forward to your next post specially on Travel guides , the popular exotic destinations, amazing photos and travel tips. Please keep it up.