Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Monday, March 23, 2009

IELTS and Canada Immigration

One of the most common questions I get of late is about International English Language testing System (IELTS) and Canada Immigration.

Clients would ask me if it is necessary to take the said language test before proceeding with their plan to apply for New Federal skilled workers Class where there are only 38 high demand occupations being processed.

The answer is NO. IELTS Examination is not mandatory.

To show proof in your proficiency in the English Language you have two options:

# 1. Take the IELTS Examination.

# 2. Submit a written explanation detailing training in and usage of English Language. You must provide supporting documents like training certificate and other certifications showing the use of English language (i.e. from school registrar, employer, etc)

The difference between the two is as follows:

IELTS examination result is conclusive while the other option is subject to Visa Officer's evaluation. If you can clearly establish your language proficiency level by means of alternative documentation, you don't need to take the IELTS examination.

But what if you have submitted alternative documents and you were still required to take the IELTS examination?

In that case, the most logical thing to do is take the IELTS examination!

What you should do:

* You should make arrangements for testing by an approved organization. You will have to pay the costs. To check the IELTS testing center near you click this link.
* Include the results of your test with your immigration application.

What Happens Next:

* The test results will be used by CIC as conclusive proof of your language skills.
* You can use language test results for one year from the time you took the test.

What happens if you don't take the IELTS examination?

Based on experience of processing Permanent Residents Visa application, you will only be given 8 points on the average.

The maximum points for English Language proficiency is 16. Below is an illustration on the score that you should get on your IELTS Examination result per area to get full points for your English.

Speaking-6.5 to 9
Listening-7.5 to 9
Reading-6.5 to 9
Writing-6.5 to 9

IELTS or proof of the English examination will be required on the second stage of your application for Permanent Residents Visa application under Federal Skilled Workers Class.

To know about the new process and why it is important TO APPLY NOW! I suggest you read my previous post, Centralized Intake Office.

If you have a pending PR Visa application and is still waiting for the embassy notice to update your documents, it is best that you prepare yourself for the IELTS Examination.

If you are a prospective immigrant who has concerns about IELTS and Canada Immigration I suggest that you take an IELTS Review and Test Simulation before writing the IELTS Exam even if it is not mandatory.

Important note: IELTS has two options for the reading and writing tests. There is a “General Training” and an “Academic” option. You must take the “General Training” option.

4 comments:

arash said...

Does a person who already has more than 67 points still need to take the IELTS exam?

cheryl said...

Just want to ask if Academic Ielts will be accepted for canada immigation because I have already an IELTS but its academic.tnx

Maria Irene said...

just want to ask if it is possible to pass with a 6.5 in speaking and listening and 5.5 in reading and wriitng when applying to canada as a skilled worker

Jay Enrique A. Araneta said...

Hi,

There is a new blog post with updates on the IELTS requirements.

Please read On Canada VISA IELTS Requirement - Genenral Training or Academic, One Year or Two Years.

Search the topic in the Search bar.

Regards,

Jay Araneta