Cant Find what you are looking for?

Custom Search

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Tourist Visa Canada

If you want to go to Canada as a Tourist, Student or a Temporary Worker,

You will have to submit an application for a Temporary Residents Visa at the Canadian Embassy.

Embassy address:

Levels 6-8, Tower 2
RCBC Plaza
6819 Ayala Avenue
Makati City 1200
PO Box 2098

Telephone : (02) 857-9000
Fax : (02) 843-1082 (02) 8579173


Hours of Operation
Monday to Thursday
8:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Friday
8:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Consular Hours
Monday to Thursday
9:00 to 11:30 a.m.
1:00 to 3:00 p.m.
Friday
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Immigration and Visa
Open to the public
Monday to Thursday
8:00 to 11:30 a.m.

You may apply direct to the Embassy, there are three types of Temporary residents Visa.

* Single-entry visa allows one entry only to Canada within the validity of the visa

* Multiple-entry visa allows unlimited entries to Canada within the validity of the visa.

* Transit visa allows for a short stop-over (maximum 48 hours) entry to Canada en route to another country. It can be granted for a single or multiple entries, depending on the applicant’s travel requirements. Example: If your return travel is also through Canada, you should request a transit visa valid for two entries.

The validity of a visa is determined by a visa officer. Single-entry visas are normally valid for six months, and multiple-entry visas may be valid for longer periods. The validity date is the period by which you may enter Canada. The decision to admit the foreign national, however, is made by the officer at the port of entry to Canada (airport or border crossing). The officer also determines the length of stay allowed.

Note that the Embassy cannot issue visas with a validity that exceeds the passport validity. If your passport will expire soon, you may wish to renew it before you apply for your visa.

You may want to visit the Citizenship and Immigration website to find out the forms and procedures that you should take in applying.

Based on our experience in processing tourist visa's, you should meet the following factors to get a higher percentage on getting your application approved.

- the applicant’s travel and identity documents;

- the reason for travel to Canada and the applicant’s contacts there;

- the applicant’s financial means for the trip;

- the applicant’s ties to his or her country of residence, including immigration status, employment and family ties;

- whether the applicant would be likely to leave Canada at the end of the authorized stay;

- the applicant’s health condition.

Should you have more questions or need help on your tourist visa application, you may email me at jaraneta@go2canada.com.

Document Checklist

Forms

Article reference [cic.gc.ca]

4 comments:

liz said...

gud day! do you assist in acquiring a visa?i had problem getting my temporary resident visa because i was not able to convince the officer that i will be returning here.

Mary said...

me 2..my application also was denied w/ d same reason as you mention liz..i really hope to hear an advice regarding this matter..how can we satisfy an officer that we gonna return here in our country? please do help us,,thank you

AILEEN JOY LAGDAMAT said...

Aileen Joy

gud day, can i ask if i can apply tourist visa in canada, i have aunties there and there ealready canadian citizen...can you help me some advice what should i need to do...thank you so much...

AILEEN JOY LAGDAMAT said...

gud day, can i ask if i can apply tourist visa in canada? i have aunties there living there and already canadian citizen, can you help me some advice what should i do?